Privacy Policy

 

Simaru Pty Ltd T/As Bessemer Sales is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from October 2011.

 

Information We Collect

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you signup to our newsletter, register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

 

Use of Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers. Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Our web site does create a cookie which is used to store details such as your current Distributor.  This is done so when you visit us in the future we can display your distributor details.  We do not use cookies to track/retrieve/monitor any other details.

All computers have the ability to automatically accept or decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which determines how to deal with cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

 

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
  • Disclosure of your personal information to any other organisation or person involved in carrying out any necessary function or activity on our behalf, including complaints handling and fraud prevention, whether within Australia or overseas.
  • For any unrelated secondary purpose to which you consent;
  • For compliance with any legislative and regulatory provisions

Further, we may use your data so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

 

Storing Your Personal Data

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Bessemer Sales will take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information that is collected, stored, used or disclosed by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Bessemer Sales will review its collection and storage practices on a regular and ongoing basis to determine how improvements can be achieved.

Bessemer Sales requires its employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner consistent with the Bessemer Sales Code of Conduct document. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all soft and hard copy records that contain personal information will be stored in a facility that will not allow unauthorised access.

 

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
  • Bessemer Sales will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act, and in accordance with the Bessemer Sales Privacy Policy.

 

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

Access To Your Information

Bessemer Sales will allow access to personal information records by the personal owner of the information, should such requested access be in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If necessary and if requested Bessemer Sales will correct its personal information at the request of the individual concerned as soon as practicable, and in accordance with the Privacy Act. Should an individual wish to correct their personal information, they should contact Bessemer Sales directly.  We may charge a fee for process of an access request if such a request is complex or resource intensive.

 

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at www.bessemer.com.au or 1300 655 994.

 

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined in the above documentation. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

You may receive periodic emails or postal mailings from us with information on new products and services, upcoming events, or special offers.  If you do not want to receive e-mail and/or postal mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an email at sales@bessemer.com.au.  If you wish, all your information can be permanently deleted from our system. 

 

AdWords Remarketing Privacy Policy

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

 

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

Contact Your Local Distributor for Even Greater Deals!